Popi Policy

PRIVACY POLICY IN TERMS OF THE
PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013
(hereinafter referred to as the “POPI POLICY”)
of
BLUE CRANE VINEYARDS (PTY) LTD
Registration number: __2001/008239/07__
(hereinafter referred to as “Us/We/Us”)
This POPI Policy applies to you when you visit our website
or use our products or services.

1. INTRODUCTION
This POPI Policy is adopted in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act
No 4 of 2013 (the “POPI Act”) and the Constitution of South Africa, 1996, which
provides that everyone has a right to privacy and includes a right to protection
against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of Personal
Information.
The purpose of the POPI Act is to amongst others to regulate, in harmony with
international standards, the processing of Personal Information by public and private
bodies in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable
limitations that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests of us.
Us respects your privacy. This POPI Policy sets out the manner in which we collect
and process Personal Information, including dissemination thereof in terms of the
POPI Act.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information means information that (either in isolation or in combination
with other Personal Information held by us) enables you to be identified as an
individual or recognized directly or indirectly. This may include your name, date of
birth, sex, postal address, email address, computer IP address, phone number, credit
card number (when you pay directly), login Personal Information and technical
Personal Information from the devices you use to receive our services, together with
Personal Information obtained from or about you directly, or indirectly.

3. MANNER OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING
We may collect your Personal Information in the following ways:
3.1 Automatically through our website. When you visit our website, we
automatically collect your internet usage Personal Information (including your
IP address, browser details, and usage Personal Information) through your
browser, which we may use to display our website correctly, track your activities
on it, or for other necessary purposes.
3.2 On registration or submission. We may ask you to provide us with certain
identifying Personal Information (including your first name, surname, and email
address) when you register on or otherwise submit Personal Information
through our website or application for the first time.
3.3 Voluntarily. We may ask you to provide us certain optional Personal Information
on a voluntary basis in order for us to render services which you may instruct us
to attend to.
3.5 Consent to collection. We will get your consent to collect your Personal
Information in accordance with applicable law when you provide us with it.

4. PROCESSING – WHAT DOES THIS ENTAIL?
Processing means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of
Personal Information. By providing your Personal Information to us you acknowledge
that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by us.
4.1 We will only collect Personal Information for a purpose consistent with the
purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which Personal
Information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is
requested.
4.2 We will only process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate,
relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is
processed.
4.3 Personal Information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that
for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in
writing or us is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application
dealing primarily with the protection of Personal Information.
4.4 We will not disclose any Personal Information relating to you to any third party
unless your prior written agreement and/or consent is obtained or if us is
required to do so by law.
4.5 We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to fulfil
our obligations to you, unless you have given us permission to keep it longer or
we are otherwise legally allowed to do so.

5. YOUR RIGHTS
You have the following rights with respect to the Personal Information that we hold
about you:
5.1 Revoke consent for direct marketing. You have the right to object to the
processing of your data for direct marketing, you can opt-out by updating your
settings or clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email or newsletter
you receive from us or informing us on our Direct Marketing Form.
5.2 Your right to access the Personal Information we hold about you.
5.3 You have the right to ask us whether or not we process your Personal
Information and what Personal Information we process.
5.4 You can request access to the Personal Information we hold about you by
contacting us using the contact details set out below. We may not be able to
give you access to certain Personal Information if it would unreasonably affect
someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to
someone’s life, health or safety.
5.5 Your right to have your Personal Information corrected or deleted (subject to
certain laws which may have mandatory retention periods).
5.6 Your right to object to us processing your Personal Information, however we
may not be able to render certain of our services without collecting some of
your Personal Information.
5.7 You have the right to ask us to stop processing your Personal Information.
5.8 You also have the right to object to any results of a processing activity which are
conducted exclusively through automated systems.
5.9 Please note that, if you have consented to receive offers from our
partners/affiliates within our Group, our partners/affiliates are responsible for
taking account of your rights, including your right to opt-out of receiving offers
from them. You may, however, at any time opt-out of receiving offers from third
parties by logging in to your user account and changing the settings. If you had
previously opted in, your Personal Information will cease to be transmitted to
our partners from the time your request is processed.
5.10 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, whose
details are: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001;
and postal address P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. Complaints
may be emailed to the Information Regulator at inforeg@justice.gov.za.

6. COOKIES
We may use standard technology to collect Personal Information about your use of
our website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows
us to collect statistics. We may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of
users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive, in order
to keep a record of your interaction with the website and facilitate user convenience.
Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify you personally but may be used to
compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide us with
feedback on the performance of our website. The following classes of Personal
Information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies: the
browser software used, IP address, date and time of activities while visiting the
website.
If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customise your interaction with our
website, it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies.
Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available.

7. SECURITY
We take the security of Personal Information very seriously and always do our best to
comply with applicable data protection laws. We will ensure that there is a secure
server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to
prevent interference or access from outside intruders.
We will take reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of Personal
Information submitted to or collected by us, but cannot under any circumstances be
held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access
to or dissemination of any Personal Information by a third party. We have no control
over, and accept no responsibility, for the privacy practices of any third-party websites
to which hyperlinks may have been provided.

8. DISCLOSURE
8.1 We may share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of
fulfilling our obligations to you, including with other companies or divisions within
our group, our contractors who help us meet our obligations to you or third parties
as required by applicable law.
8.2 We will however require anyone that we share your Personal Information with to
honour this POPI Policy whenever possible in terms of applicable law.
8.3 We may disclose Personal Information to third parties if required for legal reasons,
such as if required by the relevant authorities or a court order.
8.4 In terms of marketing purposes, we may disclose aggregate statistical Personal
Information that we derive from your and other people’s Personal Information to
our advertisers or business partners, but you will first have the right to consent or
refuse this.
8.5 Our personnel may need to disclose Personal Information to do their jobs, but will
not do so unnecessarily.
8.6 Should a change of ownership be implemented we may assign our rights to the
Personal Information to the new owner.

9. GENERAL
9.1 Please note that, due to legal and other developments, us may amend these terms
and conditions from time to time. The version of the terms and conditions
effective for this POPI Policy are indicated by the effective date incorporated in the
title of this POPI Policy. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version
of this POPI Policy.
9.2 Should you have any questions about this POPI Policy, you can e-mail us or contact
us directly. If you wish to exercise your rights under applicable data protection
laws and/or this POPI Policy, please contact us in writing at:
The Information Officer: Diego Crabbia
Address: Cnr Paul Smit and Skew Road, Boksburg North, Dunswart.
E-mail: diego@miningpressure.co.za
Contact number: 011 918 4750